Buying costs

The price plus registration fees, commission and the lawyer: what to budget all in.

The home
$
$
What the sale contract states. Registration is charged on it; empty means the price.
Buyer
Buying
Costs on top
%
Paid to the land registry on the declared value
%
Set to 0 when you buy direct from the owner
%
Cadastral search, contract, liens
$
Inspection, the building's transfer fee, moving.
Paying
%
Paid when the preliminary agreement is signed.
Asking price
$500,000
Registration fees and duties
$30,000
Agency commission
$12,500
Lawyer and title check
$5,000
Total to budget
$547,500
On top of the price
$47,500 · 9.5%
At signing
$62,500
At registration
$485,000
Where the money goes
  • Asking price$500,000 · 91.3%
  • Registration fees and duties$30,000 · 5.5%
  • Agency commission$12,500 · 2.3%
  • Lawyer and title check$5,000 · 0.9%

Estimates to plan with, not advice. Fees are charged on the declared value and change with each budget; a lawyer confirms the real figures before you sign.

Guidance to plan with, not legal advice. For a sale, a property lawyer checks the papers and gives today's fees. Find a property lawyer