- Asking price
- $500,000
- Registration fees and duties
- $30,000
- Agency commission
- $12,500
- Lawyer and title check
- $5,000
- Total to budget
- $547,500
- On top of the price
- $47,500 · 9.5%
- At signing
- $62,500
- At registration
- $485,000
- Asking price$500,000 · 91.3%
- Registration fees and duties$30,000 · 5.5%
- Agency commission$12,500 · 2.3%
- Lawyer and title check$5,000 · 0.9%
Estimates to plan with, not advice. Fees are charged on the declared value and change with each budget; a lawyer confirms the real figures before you sign.
Guidance to plan with, not legal advice. For a sale, a property lawyer checks the papers and gives today's fees. Find a property lawyer
More tools
Off-plan payment planDown payment, monthly instalments and the balance on handover, for a project still being built.
Rental yieldWhat a home earns a year for its price, before and after its running costs.
Budget from your cashThe highest price you can offer with the cash you have, once the costs on top are paid.
